Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
NerdCon: Stories 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
NerdCon: Stories 2016
Below, you will find the full agenda for NerdCon: Stories 2016!
Feel free to browse around, build your customized schedule, and study up on our featured guests.
Some small changes to this schedule may happen.
Learn more about NerdCon: Stories 2016 and get tickets at
nerdconstories.com
.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Location
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
Activity
Community Programming
Evening Programming
Kaffeeklatsch
Live Podcast
Panel
Signing
Variety Show
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Location
Thursday
, October 13
Lobby B
12:00pm •
Registration Check-In
Friday
, October 14
Auditorium
9:00am •
Friday Morning Variety Show
3:30pm •
Friday Afternoon Variety Show
6:00pm •
Superfight
8:00pm •
Friday Open Mic
10:00pm •
Concert Series
Ballroom A
9:00am •
Friendshipping
11:00am •
Listen Up!
2:00pm •
Lightning Panels
3:30pm •
The Writers Panel
6:00pm •
Unattended Consequences
Ballroom B
8:00am •
Quiet Room Open
Expo Hall
8:00am •
Expo Hall Open
Expo Hall Line 1
11:00am •
Signing - Alyssa Wong
12:30pm •
Signing - Leslie Carrara-Rudolph
Expo Hall Line 2
11:00am •
Signing - Keef Cross
12:30pm •
Signing - M.T. Anderson
2:00pm •
Signing - Rachel Kann
Expo Hall Line 3
11:00am •
Signing - Kevin MacLeod
12:30pm •
Signing - Paul & Storm
2:00pm •
Signing - Saladin Ahmed
Expo Hall Line 4
11:00am •
Signing - Patrick Rothfuss
2:00pm •
Signing - Sandeep Parikh
Expo Hall Line 5
12:30pm •
Signing - Eileen Cook
Lobby B
7:00am •
Registration Check-In
Mezzanine Lobby
5:00pm •
Librarian & Library Enthusiast Meetup
Room 101 A
11:00am •
Mental Health in Young Adult Literature
12:30pm •
How to Podcast
2:00pm •
Drawing Class
5:00pm •
Storytelling in Game Design: Telling More with Less
Room 101 BC
11:00am •
Why Do I Feel Like the Rules Keep Changing?
12:30pm •
How to Write Straight Characters
2:00pm •
Adaptation: How Does It Work?
Room 101 DE
11:00am •
Sotto Voce: Finding Your Voice
12:30pm •
Self-Promotion: Getting the Word Out
2:00pm •
Independent Podcasting
3:30pm •
Art as Narrative
6:00pm •
Spoken Word Open Mic
Room 101 J
11:00am •
How to Read Aloud
12:30pm •
Harry Potter and the Banned Books
2:00pm •
A Brief Exploration of Feminist Publishing
6:30pm •
Locative Fiction: Accessible Immersive Storytelling
Room M100 E
9:30am •
Kaffeeklatsch - Alyssa Wong
11:00am •
Kaffeeklatsch - John Scalzi
12:30pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Daniel José Older
2:00pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - M.T. Anderson
3:30pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Rachel Kann
5:00pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Nalo Hopkinson
Room M100 F
9:30am •
Kaffeeklatsch - Ben Acker & Ben Blacker
11:00am •
Kaffeeklatsch - Blue Delliquanti
12:30pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Cindy Pon
2:00pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Jonathan Ying & Katrina Ostrander
3:30pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Mikki Kendall
5:00pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Paolo Bacigalupi
Room M100 G
8:00am •
Dungeons & Dragons Yoga Adventure
11:00am •
Improv Workshop - Friday
5:00pm •
Story Circle - Horrors
Saturday
, October 15
Auditorium
9:00am •
Saturday Morning Variety Show
3:30pm •
Saturday Afternoon Variety Show
6:00pm •
Dread
8:00pm •
Saturday Open Mic
9:30pm •
Featured Guest Showcase
Ballroom A
9:00am •
Dear Hank and John
11:00am •
The Moral Responsibility of the Storyteller
12:30pm •
How to Create and Also Eat
2:00pm •
Wild Card Panel
6:00pm •
Improvised Star Trek Live
Ballroom B
8:00am •
Quiet Room Open
Expo Hall
8:00am •
Expo Hall Open
12:30pm •
NerdCon: Stories Collaborative Zine Creation
Expo Hall Line 1
11:00am •
Signing - Blue Delliquanti
12:30pm •
Signing - Dessa
2:00pm •
Signing - John Scalzi
Expo Hall Line 2
11:00am •
Signing - Cindy Pon
12:30pm •
Signing - Kate Rudd
Expo Hall Line 3
11:00am •
Signing - Daniel José Older
12:30pm •
Signing - MariNaomi
2:00pm •
Signing - Max Temkin, Jenn Bane, & Trin Garritano
Expo Hall Line 4
11:00am •
Signing - Karen Hallion
12:30pm •
Signing - Nalo Hopkinson
2:00pm •
Signing - Wesley Chu
Expo Hall Line 5
11:00am •
Signing - Mary Robinette Kowal
12:30pm •
Signing - Paolo Bacigalupi
2:00pm •
Signing - Zak Sally
Expo Hall Line 6
11:00am •
Signing - Patrick Rothfuss
Lobby B
8:00am •
Registration Check-In
Room 101 A
11:00am •
How to Hand-Sell Your Book
2:00pm •
Write Your Own Hamilton: Finding Your Stories in Libraries
5:00pm •
Why Would You Say That? Creating Great Dialogue
Room 101 BC
11:00am •
Centering Women in Fiction: Removing Your Unconscious Bias
12:30pm •
Storytelling in Tabletop Games
2:00pm •
A Whole New World
Room 101 DE
11:00am •
Musical Storytelling: Messing with Other People's Emotions
12:30pm •
Doing All the Things
2:00pm •
Storytelling for Good
3:30pm •
Before Writing: Telling a Story by Speaking
Room 101 J
11:00am •
Finding Your Origin Story
12:30pm •
Tell Your Story
2:00pm •
Puppetry Workshop
5:00pm •
Harry Potter Alliance Chapters Meetup
6:30pm •
Breaking into Publishing
Room M100 E
9:30am •
Kaffeeklatsch - Joe & Paul DeGeorge
11:00am •
Kaffeeklatsch - Rives
12:30pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Paul & Storm
Room M100 F
9:30am •
Kaffeeklatsch - Leslie Datsis & Patricia Wheeler
11:00am •
Kaffeeklatsch - Keef Cross
12:30pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Wesley Chu
2:00pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Saladin Ahmed
3:30pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Max Temkin, Jenn Bane, & Trin Garritano
5:00pm •
Kaffeeklatsch - Mary Robinette Kowal
Room M100 G
8:00am •
John Green Yoga Adventure
11:00am •
Improv Workshop - Saturday
5:00pm •
Story Circle - Nerdom
Sunday
, October 16
TBA
12:00pm •
Nerdfighter Meetup
Timezone
NerdCon: Stories 2016
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
NerdCon: Stories 2016
Oct 13
-
16, 2016
Thursday
, October 13
Friday
, October 14
Saturday
, October 15
Sunday
, October 16
Filter By Location
Minneapolis Convention Center
Sort schedule by Location
Auditorium
Ballroom A
Ballroom B
Expo Hall
Expo Hall Line 1
Expo Hall Line 2
Expo Hall Line 3
Expo Hall Line 4
Expo Hall Line 5
Expo Hall Line 6
Lobby B
Mezzanine Lobby
Room 101 A
Room 101 BC
Room 101 DE
Room 101 J
Room M100 E
Room M100 F
Room M100 G
TBA
Filter By Type
Activity
Community Programming
Evening Programming
Kaffeeklatsch
Live Podcast
Panel
Signing
Variety Show
Workshop
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, October 13
Friday
, October 14
Saturday
, October 15
Sunday
, October 16
Venue
Auditorium
Ballroom A
Ballroom B
Expo Hall
Expo Hall Line 1
Expo Hall Line 2
Expo Hall Line 3
Expo Hall Line 4
Expo Hall Line 5
Expo Hall Line 6
Lobby B
Mezzanine Lobby
Room 101 A
Room 101 BC
Room 101 DE
Room 101 J
Room M100 E
Room M100 F
Room M100 G
TBA
Session Type
Activity
Community Programming
Evening Programming
Kaffeeklatsch
Live Podcast
Panel
Signing
Variety Show
Workshop
Other Filters
Popular